The Office of Exceptional Children Special Education Process Guide for South Carolina
[…] 300.530(d)(4), that the removal does not constitute a change of placement, must the agency provide
written notice to the parent?
No. Under Part B, a LEA’s determination that a short-term removal does not constitute a change
of placement is not a proposal or refusal to initiate a change of placement for purposes of determining
services under 34 CFR § 300.530(d)(4). Therefore, the agency is not required to provide written notice to the
parent.
16. What is the definition of “unique circumstances” as used in 34 CFR §300.530(a), which states that
“school personnel may consider any unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining
126
Revised March 2013
whether a change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this section, is appropriate
for a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct?”
The Department believes that “unique circumstances” are best determined at the local level by
school personnel who know the individual child and are familiar with the facts and circumstances regarding
a child’s behavior.