The Office of Exceptional Children Special Education Process Guide for South Carolina
[…] change in placement is appropriate for a child with a disability.”
17. What constitutes an appropriate IAES?
What constitutes an appropriate IAES will depend on the circumstances of each individual case. An
IAES must be selected so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education
curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.
18. May an LEA offer “home instruction” or “home-based” as the sole IAES option?
No. For removals under 34 CFR § 300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g), the child’s IEP team determines the
appropriate IAES (34 CFR § 300.531). IDEA and 34 CFR § 300.530(d) are clear that an appropriate IAES
must be selected “so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum,
although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.” Therefore,
it would be inappropriate for an LEA to limit an IEP team to only one option when determining the
appropriate IAES. As noted in the Analysis of Comments and Changes accompanying the regulations