The Office of Exceptional Children Special Education Process Guide for South Carolina
[…] services within its schools; in the home, hospital, or other facilities; through a contract with another LEA;
through a cooperative agreement with one or more LEAs; or through a contract with a private nonprofit or a
public or private institution. Facilities where special education services are provided must be equivalent to
those where general education classes are held.
2. Harmful Effects
The IEP team must also consider possible harmful effects in determining the educational placement,
both in terms of the general education setting and a more restrictive setting. The language in 34 CFR §
300.116(d) mentions "possible harmful effects on the child or on the quality of services that he or she
needs." For example, the team must consider the distance that the child would need to be transported to
another school, if not in the home school (e.g., length of bus ride, importance of neighborhood friendships,
and other such considerations).