An IAES must be selected so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP. 18. May an LEA offer “home instruction” or “home-based” as the sole IAES option? No. For removals under 34 CFR § 300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g), the child’s IEP team determines the appropriate IAES (34 CFR § 300.531). IDEA and 34 CFR § 300.530(d) are clear that an appropriate IAES must be selected “so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.” Therefore, it would be inappropriate for an LEA to limit an IEP team to only one option when determining the appropriate IAES. As noted in the Analysis of Comments and Changes accompanying the regulations published on August 14, 2006, and became effective on October 13, 2006, at 71 Federal