The Office of Exceptional Children Special Education Process Guide for South Carolina
[…] However, the child with a surgically implanted device may
receive any of the related services that the IEP team determines is necessary for the child to receive a FAPE.
The LEA must appropriately monitor and maintain medical devices that are needed to maintain the
health and safety of the child, including breathing, nutrition, or operation of other bodily functions, while the
child is transported to and from the LEA or is at the LEA. The LEA must also routinely check external
components of a surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly. (34 CFR § 300.34(b);
34 CFR § 300.113(b) and (c))
2. Medical Services and School Health Services
There is an important distinction between "medical services" and "school health services."
According to regulation 34 CFR § 300.34(c)(5), medical services are defined as "services provided by a
licensed physician to determine a child's medically-related disability that results in the child's need for
special education and related services." LEAs are required to provide medical services only for diagnostic or
evaluation purposes (34 CFR § 300.34(a)).
On the other hand, school health services are to be specified on the IEP of a child with a disability
and are provided by a school nurse or other qualified person.