The provision applies only insofar as the act itself suggests a different definition might be appropriate for a specific statutory provision. Extrastatutory conditions cannot create a context in which a different definition of a statutorily defined term would be appropriate. [7] Deeds of Trust -- Nonjudicial Foreclosure -- Statutory Provisions -- Definitions -- "Beneficiary" -- "Instrument" or "Document" -- What Constitutes. For purposes of RCW 61.24.005(2), which defines the beneficiary of a deed of trust as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation," an "instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust" means a promissory note or other debt instrument and does not mean the deed of trust itself. [8] Statutes -- Construction -- Related Statutes -- In General. In determining the meaning of a statute, a court may look to related statutes. [9] Deeds of Trust -- Nonjudicial Foreclosure -- Statutory Provisions -- Definitions -- "Beneficiary" -"Holder" -- What Constitutes. For purposes of RCW 61.24.005(2), which defines the beneficiary of a deed of trust as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation," to be a "holder," a person or entity must actually possess the instrument or document evidencing the obligation secured by a deed of trust, such as a promissory note, or be the payee under the instrument or document.