We do not find Horvath helpful. ∂30 Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their assigns are entitled to name it as their agent. E.g., Resp. Br. of MERS at 29-30 (Bain). That is likely true and nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an agent cannot represent the holder of a note. Washington law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of the use Page 12 175 Wn.2d 83, *; 285 P.3d 34, **; 2012 Wash. LEXIS 578, *** of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031(1)(a) (2011) ("A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default ... until ... ." (emphasis added)).