(citing GEORGE [***11] E. OSBORNE, GRANT S. NELSON & DALE A. WHITMAN, REAL ESTATE FINANCE LAW ß 7.21 (1979))). 4 Among other things, "the trustee shall have proof [*94] that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust" and shall provide the homeowner with "the name and address of the owner of any promissory notes or other obligations secured by the deed of trust" before foreclosing on an owner-occupied home. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), (8)(l). 4 In 2008, the legislature amended the deed of trust act to provide that trustees did not have a fiduciary duty, only the duty of good faith. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 153, ß 1, codified in part as RCW 61.24.010(3) ("The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust."). This case does not offer an opportunity to explore the impact of the amendment. A bill was introduced into our state senate in the 2012 session that, as originally drafted, would require every assignment be recorded. [***12] S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012).