North Carolina Board of Funeral Service Cremation Guidelines
[…] examiner in the county where the body is located or to the Chief
Medical Examiner.
What is a Medical Examiner’s Role
in Body Disposition
In deaths which are being investigated by the Office of the Chief
Medical Examiner, a properly signed “burial transit/cremation form”
must be received prior to cremation. Effective January 1, 2014 the
requisite burial transit/cremation form is included on the newly
adopted certificate of death form. The inclusion of certain language in
the new form authorizing the disposition/transportation will operate
as the burial/cremation permit. NCGS §130A-388 prohibits the
cremation without the permission of the Medical Examiner, it states as
follows:
(a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may
be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to
G.S. 130A-383 or 130A-384, shall embalm, bury or cremate the
body without the permission of the medical examiner.
Similarly, 10A NCAC 44.0501 states that before a dead body may be
cremated, a medical examiner must certify that the medical examiner
has investigated the cause and manner of death and determined that
no further examination is necessary.
You must make sure that you receive the certification by the
medical examiner stating that he or she has inquired into the cause and
the manner of death and has the opinion that no further examination
is necessary. There are only two exceptions to this requirement to
obtain certification from the medical examiner:
1. A death which occurs in a hospital (inpatient), licensed nursing
home, or under the care of a licensed hospice and the death was
15
North Carolina Board of Funeral Service
Cremation Guidelines