Opinion No. GA-0071 The Honorable Kenneth Armbrister Chair, Senate Committee on Natural Resources Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711 Re: Whether article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the rebate of municipal sales taxes (RQ-0011-GA) SUMMARY If a business collects and remits municipal sales taxes as required by law, the city’s rebate of those taxes to the business does not violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. III, §55 (prohibiting the legislature and political subdivisions from "releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual" to the state or political subdivision). 28 TexReg 4204 Opinion No.