It is also important to note defendant’s wealth and that the Government suspected and suggested that the victims had been bribed by Frank to change their stories. The girls also testified, however, that they would not have posed for sexually explicit pictures if they had not been paid by Frank. Because there was no proof that the images ever entered or were intended to enter the United States, Frank could not be charged with production of child pornography under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(c) or 2260. This limitation caused the government to consider using § 2251A to address the seriousness of Frank’s conduct in producing child pornography. The relevant portion of § 2251A(b) punishes “[w]hoever purchases or otherwise obtains custody or control of a minor . . . with intent to promote . . . the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” Before the Eleventh Circuit’s decision upholding Frank’s conviction, no appellate decision was available that explored the meaning of “purchase” in the context of § 2251A, and some risk existed that a court would require more than paying money to obtain the compliance of the minor victim.