Frank’s conviction on the § 2251A charges was based entirely on the jury’s finding that he “purchased” the victims for the purpose of producing child pornography. The jury declined to find, by special verdict form, that he “obtained control” over the minors. Another anticipated appellate issue was whether § 2251A confers extraterritorial jurisdiction. The statute applies when “in the course of the conduct described . . . the minor or the actor traveled in or was transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” At the time that the Frank case was charged, the only S EPTEM BER 2011 U NITED S TATES A TTO RN EY S ’ B U LLETIN 63 decision on that issue, United States v. Bredimus, 234 F. Supp. 2d 639 (N.D. Tex. 2002), was at the district court level.