Sexual Exploitation Crimes Against Children In This Issue
[…] any time, and that posing for photographs was their idea. It is also important to note defendant’s wealth
and that the Government suspected and suggested that the victims had been bribed by Frank to change
their stories. The girls also testified, however, that they would not have posed for sexually explicit
pictures if they had not been paid by Frank.
Because there was no proof that the images ever entered or were intended to enter the
United States, Frank could not be charged with production of child pornography under 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2251(c) or 2260. This limitation caused the government to consider using § 2251A to address the
seriousness of Frank’s conduct in producing child pornography. The relevant portion of § 2251A(b)
punishes “[w]hoever purchases or otherwise obtains custody or control of a minor . . . with intent to
promote . . . the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct.” Before the Eleventh Circuit’s decision upholding Frank’s conviction,
no appellate decision was available that explored the meaning of “purchase” in the context of § 2251A,
and some risk existed that a court would require more than paying money to obtain the compliance of the
minor victim. Frank’s conviction on the § 2251A charges was based entirely on the jury’s finding that he
“purchased” the victims for the purpose of producing child pornography. The jury declined to find, by
special verdict form, that he “obtained control” over the minors.
Another anticipated appellate issue was whether § 2251A confers extraterritorial jurisdiction.
The statute applies when “in the course of the conduct described . . . the minor or the actor traveled in or
was transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” At the time that the Frank case was charged, the only
S EPTEM BER 2011
U NITED S TATES A TTO RN EY S ’ B U LLETIN
63
decision on that issue, United States v. Bredimus, 234 F. Supp. 2d 639 (N.D. Tex. 2002), was at the
district court level.