YOU SHOULD ALSO CONTACT A PRIVATE ATTORNEY OR YOUR LOCAL LEGAL AID PROVIDER BEFORE FILING FOR DIVORCE. THIS HANDBOOK AND THE PRO SE DIVORCE PROCESS MAY NOT BE APPROPRIATE FOR A DIVORCE WHERE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IS INVOLVED. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CAN INCLUDE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, EMOTIONAL AND VERBAL ABUSE. The Texas Family Code (Section 71.004) defines Family Violence as: (1) An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself; (2) Abuse by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or (3) Dating violence (as defined by Texas Family Code Section 71.0021.) The Texas Council of Family Violence defines Battering (or Abuse) as: A pattern of coercive control that one person exercises over another.