Consultation With NCMEC’s Team Adam Timely action is critical in the case of a missing child. Officers faced with a child abduction should immediately contact NCMEC to bring their resources to bear as quickly as possible. Foremost among those resources in the early stages of an investigation is on-site assistance from experienced professionals — members of NCMEC’s Team Adam. Members of Team Adam are former or retired law-enforcement professionals from local, state, and federal agencies. The Missing Children’s Assistance Act (MCAA, 42 U.S.C. § 5773) authorized NCMEC to fulfill a number of specific programmatic functions including the provision of “direct on-site technical assistance and consultation to law-enforcement agencies in child abduction...cases” (42 U.S.C. § 5773(b)). To this end NCMEC sends investigative Consultants to the sites of critical child-abduction and missing-child cases.