There shall be a rebuttable presumption that appointment of a grandparent or other relative related by blood or marriage as a guardian, coguardian or permanent guardian is in the best interests of the minor child.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-617 (2013). (Emphasis added.) Disputes: “In the event of a dispute between guardians or between a coguardian and a parent, the matter may be submitted to the court of probate which appointed the guardian or coguardian.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-616(d) (2013). Death: “Upon the death of the parent or guardian, any appointed guardians of the person of a minor child shall become the sole guardians or coguardians of the person of that minor child.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-616(e) (2013). Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013) Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property Part II. Guardians of the person of a minor Guardianship - 19 § 45a-616. Appointment of guardian or coguardian for minor; rights same as of sole surviving parent § 45a-616a.