The temporary guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the probate court and the temporary guardian to that effect.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(a) (2013). Rights and obligations of the temporary guardian: “The rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a604.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2013). Liability of the temporary guardian: “A temporary guardian is not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2013). Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013) Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property Part II. Guardians of the person of a minor § 45a-605. Provisions construed in best interest of minor child § 45a-622. Appointment of temporary guardian. Application.