Pfeiffer v. Pfeiffer, 99 Conn. 154, 157, 121 A. 174 (1923). “Until a court determines otherwise, both parents are the coequal guardians of the person of their minor children.” Treat v. Verderame, Superior Court, Judicial District of AnsoniaMilford at Milford (July 14, 2000) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 483), 2000 WL 1058684. Mother: “means a woman who can show proof by means of a birth certificate or other sufficient evidence of having given birth to a child and an adoptive mother as shown by a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction or otherwise;” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-604(1) (2013). Father: “means a man who is a father under the law of this state including a man who, in accordance with section 46b172, executes a binding acknowledgment of paternity and a man determined to be a father under chapter 815y . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-604(2) (2013). Parent: “means a mother as defined in subdivision (1) of this section or a ‘father’ as defined in subdivision (2) of this section” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-604(3) (2013). Father and mother joint guardians: “The father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal.