Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-596(a) (2013). See - Section 7: Testamentary Guardians (page 31) Plenary guardian of a person with intellectual disability “means a person, legally authorized state official, or private nonprofit corporation, except a hospital or nursing home, as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by a court of probate pursuant to the provisions of sections 45a-669 to 45a684, inclusive, to supervise all aspects of the care of an adult person . . .” Limited guardian of a person with intellectual disability “means a person, legally authorized state official, or a private nonprofit corporation, except a hospital or nursing home, as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by a court of probate pursuant to the provisions of sections 45a-669 to 45a684, inclusive, to supervise certain specified aspects of the care of an adult person . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-669(a) (2013).