Such parent, guardian or spouse may hold property as a custodian under the provisions of sections 45a-557 to 45a560b, inclusive, without being so appointed." Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-631(a) (2013). “When a minor is entitled to property, the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides may assign a time and place for a hearing on the appointment of a guardian of the estate of the minor.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(a) (2013). “If the court finds that there is no guardian of the estate of the minor, it may appoint one or both of the parents or any guardian of the person of the minor to be guardian of his or her estate.” Conn. Gen. Stats. § 45a-629(b) (2013). Conn. Gen. Stat. (2013) Chapter 802h.