Guidelines & Curriculum T C
[…] means a person missing as a result of a stranger abduction, a person missing under
suspicious circumstances, a person missing under unknown circumstances, or where there
is reason to assume that the person is in danger, or deceased, and that person has been
missing more than 30 days, or less than 30 days in the discretion of the investigating
agency.”
P
e r s o n s
I
n v e s t i g a t i o n s
4 - 56
Part Four
Missing Persons References and Investigative Resources
B.
The family must be notified of their voluntary right to submit DNA.
1.
2.
PC §14250(C)(2) “After a report has been made of a person missing under high-risk
circumstances, the responsible investigating law enforcement agency shall inform the
parents or other appropriate relatives that they may give a voluntary sample for DNA
testing or may collect a DNA sample from a personal article belonging to the missing
person if available. The samples shall be taken by the appropriate law enforcement
agency in a manner prescribed by the Department of Justice. The responsible
investigating law enforcement agency shall wait no longer than 30 days after a report
has been made to inform the parents or other relatives of their right to give a sample.”
DNA Sample Collection
A.
The Missing Persons DNA Program has FREE DNA collection kits for the family DNA
sample and missing person reference items. Please see the attached submission form. The
DNA samples should be collected from both biological parents. If both parents are not