Issue 47 – November 21, 2014
[…] Adopted Action:
Amendment
New Section
Amendment
ILLINOIS REGISTER
21907
14
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NOTICE OF ADOPTED AMENDMENTS
optional alternative evaluative dismissal (OAED) process. The OAED process may be
used when a tenured teacher has failed to complete a remediation plan with a
performance evaluation rating of "proficient" or higher and the teacher received the
"unsatisfactory" rating that necessitated the remediation plan through a performance
evaluation that incorporated data and indicators of student growth (referred to as "PERA
evaluations"), as authorized under Article 24A of the School Code [105 ILCS 5/Art.
24A]. Section 24-16.5 further provides that before a school board member can vote to
dismiss a teacher using the OAED process, he or she first must have "completed a
training program on PERA evaluations either administered or approved by the State
Board of Education".
When Part 51 was amended in 2012 to address changes in dismissal procedures, agency
staff relied on the application process for leadership training for school board members
set forth in 23 Ill. Adm. Code 1.210 (Public Schools Evaluation, Recognition and