Issue 47 – November 21, 2014
[…] infected with or potentially exposed to infectious or communicable diseases. The
amendments are necessary to aid the Department in the restriction of travel in an effort to
stop the spread of disease.
Emergency Action:
Amendment
In accordance with Section 2 of the Department of Public Health Act (Act) [20 ILCS
2305/2], the Department "has supreme authority in matters of quarantine and isolation,
and may declare and enforce quarantine and isolation when none exists, and may modify
or relax quarantine and isolation when it has been established."
Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (IAPA) defines "emergency" as
"the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the
public interest, safety, or welfare." This rulemaking constitutes an "emergency" because
of the threat to the public health posed by unrestricted travel and other activities by
persons infected with or potentially exposed to infectious or communicable diseases,
including Ebola.