Colon, 225 Ill. 2d 125, 145-46 (2007); Iseberg v. Gross, 227 Ill. 2d 78, 9495 (2007). There is no question under Illinois law that courts may depart from their own precedent or the precedent established by a coequal court when they believe they have good cause or a compelling reason for doing so, e.g., where they believe the existing decisions are unworkable or badly reasoned. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 520 (2005). -28- In this case the legislation enacted by the General Assembly clearly and unambiguously limited the use of the affidavit option in 2–622(a)(2) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–622(a)(2) (West 2004)) to situations where the plaintiff “ha[d] not previously voluntarily dismissed an action based upon the same or substantially the same acts, omissions, or occurrences.” This provision could not be more straightforward. We have no authority to depart from the law’s plain meaning (see Solich v.