Independent Accountability Los Angeles County Department of Children
[…] receipt of the information from the other state(s).
4
76
California State Auditor Report 2011-101.2
March 2012
Bureau of State Audits: DCFS Response
March 16, 2012
16
Such directive is consistent with the provisions of WIC 309(d). Please note that DCFS adds the additional
requirement of checking CWS/CMS prior to detention in an effort to ensure the safest and most well
informed placement decision possible.
DCFS policy is also in accord with the exclusion from foster care licensure contained in Health and Safety
Code section 1505(l)(1) which reads as follows:
1505(l) “(1) Any home of a relative caregiver of children who are placed by a juvenile court, supervised by the
county welfare or probation department, and the placement of whom is approved according to subdivision
(d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”
The legislature recognizes that DCFS has a mandate to detain children with relatives if possible, and permits
an expedited procedure for the purpose of the initial emergency detention. DCFS policy and practice are
consistent with the requirements for detention.