Independent Accountability Los Angeles County Department of Children
[…] county welfare or probation department, and the placement of whom is approved according to subdivision
(d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”
The legislature recognizes that DCFS has a mandate to detain children with relatives if possible, and permits
an expedited procedure for the purpose of the initial emergency detention. DCFS policy and practice are
consistent with the requirements for detention.
California State Auditor Report 2011-101.2
March 2012
Bureau of State Audits: DCFS Response
March 16, 2012
3
Regarding the term “placement,” WIC 361.3(a) instructs that when a child is removed from the parents
pursuant to WIC 361, “...preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for
placement of the child with the relative.” Thus “placement” occurs at the time the court removes custody
from the parent at the WIC 361 disposition hearing.
WIC 361.4 establishes the legal standard for placing a child with a relative or NREFM. That standard reads: