12/16/14, 7:45 p.m.: FY15 Classification Tax Allocation
[…] 11.34
12.31
14.42
15.11
15.83
16.25
Single
Family
Tax Bill
2,601
2,715
2,864
3,035
3,156
3,344
3,550
3,772
3,904
4,015
4,033
4,523
4,663
4,781
4,910
Hi-Lo
Rank
124
124
130
133
147
141
139
132
129
130
144
110
115
116
119
% Value
Change
17.51%
1.25%
0.51%
46.34%
0.86%
22.99%
13.75%
0.83%
-4.00%
-6.13%
-7.47%
-4.26%
-1.62%
-2.14%
.04%
Neither the Town Council nor the Town Manager requested the information below. The classification exemption options are for informational purposes only and data is from fiscal year 2011. Adoption of an Open Space Discount: Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 59, section 2A defines class 2 open space as: “Land which is not otherwise classified and which is not taxable under the provisions of Chapter 61, 61A or 61B, or taxable under a permanent conservation restriction, and which land is not held for the production of income but is maintained in an open or natural condition and which contributes significantly to the benefit and enjoyment of the public”. The council may allow for a discount for all Class Two, Open Space properties. A maximum exemption of 25% may be adopted for all property that is classified as Open Space.