In re Adobe Systems Privacy Litigation - Analysis & Opinion
[…] have not plausibly alleged that they have standing to pursue
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
18
In re Adobe Systems, Inc. Privacy Litigation, --- F.Supp.2d ---- (2014)
a Section 1798.82 claim. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS
Adobe's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Section 1798.82 claim
for lacking of Article III standing. Because Plaintiffs may be
able to cure this deficiency in an amended complaint, this
dismissal is without prejudice.
2. Statutory Standing
[24] The CRA also contains a statutory standing
requirement. Section 1798.84, the remedies provision of the
CRA, provides that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of
this title may institute a civil action to recover damages,” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1798.84(b), and the California Court of Appeal
has held that this injury requirement applies “regardless of the
remedies [a plaintiff] seek[s],” Boorstein v. CBS Interactive,
Inc., 222 Cal.App.4th 456, 466–67, 165 Cal.Rptr.3d 669
(2013); accord Murray v.