In re Adobe Systems Privacy Litigation - Analysis & Opinion
[…] of the system following discovery or notification of the
breach ... in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). Plaintiffs
allege that Adobe did not and does not maintain “reasonable
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
13
In re Adobe Systems, Inc. Privacy Litigation, --- F.Supp.2d ---- (2014)
security practices” to protect customer data, in violation of
Section 1798.81.5 of the CRA, and did not promptly notify
customers following the 2013 data breach, in violation of
Section 1798.82 of the CRA. Compl. ¶¶ 112–113.
*5 Plaintiffs request injunctive relief pursuant to Section
1798.84(e) of the CRA, which provides that “[a]ny business
that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title
may be enjoined.” Plaintiffs also base their request for relief
on the “unlawful” prong of California's Unfair Competition
Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.,
which allows plaintiffs to “borrow” violations of other laws
and treat them as unlawful competition that is independently
actionable.