In re Adobe Systems Privacy Litigation - Analysis & Opinion
[…] Mot. at 19.
California's public policy of “protecting customer data.”
Specifically, Adobe claims that Plaintiffs do not allege any
Opp'n at 20. The Court agrees that California legislative intent
injuries stemming from Adobe's allegedly unfair conduct and
is clear on this point, and thus finds that Plaintiffs have
thus that there is no “harm” to balance against any “utility.”
adequately alleged that Adobe's conduct is “comparable” to
Reply at 9–10. As to the “tethering test,” Adobe contends that
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
24
In re Adobe Systems, Inc. Privacy Litigation, --- F.Supp.2d ---- (2014)
a violation of law. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The
Legislature declares that ... all individuals have a right of
privacy in information pertaining to them.... The increasing
use of computers ... has greatly magnified the potential risk
to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance
of personal information.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a)
( “It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal
information about California residents is protected.”); Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (explaining that the Legislature's
intent was to have a uniform policy state-wide regarding