In re Adobe Systems Privacy Litigation - Analysis & Opinion
[…] turn.
A. Customer Records Act Claim
Plaintiffs' first cause of action is for injunctive relief
on behalf of the California Plaintiffs for violations of
Sections 1798.81.5 and 1798.82 of the California Civil Code
(“CRA”). 3 The CRA provides in relevant part that:
A business that owns or licenses
personal
information
about
a
California resident shall implement
and maintain reasonable security
procedures and practices appropriate
to the nature of the information, to
protect the personal information from
unauthorized access, destruction, use,
modification, or disclosure.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b). Section 1798.82, for its part,
requires businesses to “disclose any breach of the security
of the system following discovery or notification of the
breach ... in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). Plaintiffs
allege that Adobe did not and does not maintain “reasonable