opinion - Pennsylvania's Unified Judicial System
[…] planning,
education,
acquisition,
development,
rehabilitation and repair of greenways, recreational trails,
open space, natural areas, river corridors, watersheds,
community and heritage parks and recreation facilities;
community conservation and beautification projects;
forest conservation; and other conservation purposes. . . .
(iii) To provide grants to a county or other
municipality and authorized organizations for the
purpose of research, planning, inventories and technical
assistance intended to protect and conserve the biological
diversity of this Commonwealth.
Id. § 6105(a)(1). DCNR also may use appropriated monies from the Stewardship
Fund “for the purchase or improvement of park land to be used for public
recreation.” Id. § 6105(f).
Monies in the Stewardship Fund also are appropriated to two other
Commonwealth agencies—DEP (37.4%) and the Department of Agriculture
(Agriculture) (14.8%)—and to the Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment
Authority (PENNVEST) (23.7%). 27 Pa. C.S. § 6104(c), (d).