However, ATTM did not make any payments to the pre-refund escrow account with respect to the overcollected New York sales tax. Here, the evidence was not “newly discovered,” but instead was not in existence at the time of the determination, and thus did not fall within the rule [allowing the record to be reopened]. The ALJ determined that since ATTM had not repaid the tax to its customers, it could not obtain a refund because it failed to satisfy Tax Law § 1139(a), which provides that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made to any person of tax which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the satisfaction of the tax commission, under such regulations as it may prescribe, that he has repaid such tax to the customer.” Although recognizing that the New Jersey Tax Court had reached the opposite result, in New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v.