No. 327051 COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION 3 OF THE STATE OF
[…] lease, the statutory requirements of notice apply. See Id. At 77.
In this case FPA, in a supplemental brief, made the argument that a
lease that is terminated by the landlord under the contract, is de facto
expired. The court erred when it accepted this argument and granted
FPA's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, as this position is
completely unsupported, and is in conflict with the plain reading of the
statute, and with all case law based on the statute since Washington was
granted statehood.
RCW 59.12.030(1), as relied on by the Plaintiff and the Court, states, in part, that “the tenancy shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period.” See RCW 59.12.030(1) (emphasis added).
But, expiration is not synonymous with termination. Expiration is defined as “the ending of a fixed period of time.” BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 700 (10th ed. 2014). Termination is defined as “the act of Appellant's Brief
Page 27 of 50
ending something.”