Critically, the JJDP Act and related federal regulations allow the detention of children in adult prisons whenever a child is prosecuted in or transferred to the adult criminal system.87 As every state in the United States allows the prosecution of children in the adult system in at least some circumstances, the JJDP Act provides no help to hundreds of 84 Against All Odds, supra note 40, at 26-27. 85 Id. at 27-28 (citing interviews conducted by Human Rights Watch with officials in state corrections departments in 22 states). 86 Id. at 28-29. 87 28 CFR § 31.303(d)(1)(v) (The statute “neither prohibits nor restricts the waiver or transfer of a juvenile to criminal court for prosecution, in accordance with State law, for a criminal felony violation, nor the detention or confinement of a waived or transferred criminal felony violator in an adult facility.”). See also State Trends, supra note 83, at 15 (2011); Youth in the Adult Criminal Justice System, supra note 12, at 5. 19 thousands of children.88 While PREA does apply to children prosecuted and incarcerated in the adult system, as discussed above, compliance with PREA is not mandatory.