Parental Kidnapping 2013 Edition Table of Contents
[…] normal kind of life.’” Renovales v. Roosa, Superior Court,
Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain, No. FA91-0392232
(Sep. 27, 1991) (5 Conn. L. Rptr. 609).

Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction: “(a) A court of this
state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is
present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned,
or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child
because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under
a threat of being, abused or mistreated. As used in this
subsection with respect to a child, ‘abused’ shall have the
same meaning as in section 46b-120.” Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 46b-115n (2013)

Abuse: “A child or youth may be found ‘abused’ who (A) has
been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by
DEFINITIONS:
Parental Kidnapping-23
accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with
the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the
result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to,
malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation
of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel
punishment;” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(7) (2013)
STATUTES:
Note: You can visit
your local law library
or search the most
recent U.S. Code on
the U.S. Code
website to confirm
that you are
accessing the most
up-to-date laws.
CASES:

Undertakings: “Return plus conditions (‘undertakings’) can