TORTS - NEGLIGENCE - ENFORCEABILITY ... AGREEMENTS Exculpatory clauses are unenforceable in ... including those transactions not readily ...
[…] The Court of Special Appeals aptly describes such exculpatory clauses as promoting a
“misalignment of incentives,” and points out that commercial enterprises are in a better
position not only to control their premises and employees, but also to carry insurance against
liability for negligence. Rosen v. BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc., 206 Md. App. 708, 725–28, 51
3
A.3d 100, 111–12 (2012).
In rejecting this majority rule, the Majority places heavy weight on a Maryland statute
that authorizes a parent to terminate litigation on behalf of their minor children. Section 6405(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), provides: “[a]ny action . . .
brought by a next friend for the benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend.” Md.
Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.). The majority reasons that because Maryland legislation has
given parents the power to settle lawsuits for their children, they should also be able to
release their children’s claims of negligence before any injury occurs.2 But it fails to grapple