TORTS - NEGLIGENCE - ENFORCEABILITY ... AGREEMENTS Exculpatory clauses are unenforceable in ... including those transactions not readily ...
[…] Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (defining a CINA as a “child who requires
court intervention because . . . [t]he child’s parents . . . are unable or unwilling to give proper
care and attention to the child and the child’s needs”); Section 5-323(d) of the Family Law
Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (providing that factors to be considered when
terminating parental rights include, among others, parental abuse, parental contact with the
child, parental support of the child, and parental disability making her unable to care for the
child’s needs); Section 5-323(b) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2012
Repl. Vol.) (declaring that a guardianship petition may not be granted without parental
consent unless the Juvenile Court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is
unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist
that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests
of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests . . .”).
23
“A ‘CINA’ means a child in need of assistance’ who requires court intervention
because: “(1) The child has been abused, has been neglected, has a developmental disability,
or has a mental disorder; and (2) The child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable or