Educ. Code § 29.001(10). Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0025. 6. Foster Students May Remain in School of Origin When Enter Foster Care Prior to the 83rd legislative session, high school students who entered foster care were allowed to graduate from their school of origin, even if their foster placement was in a different school district. During the most recent legislative session, this was expanded for all foster students, including those in elementary and middle schools. Tex. Educ. Code § 25.001(g) was amended and now reads: A student enrolled in a primary or secondary public school who is placed in the conservatorship of DFPS and at a residence outside the attendance area for the school or outside the school district is entitled to continue to attend the school in which the student was enrolled immediately before entering conservatorship until the student successfully completes the highest grade level offered by the school at the time of placement without payment of tuition. Tex. Educ. Code § 25.001(g). Although the statute authorizes the child to remain in his or her school at the time of placement into foster care, it does not address related transportation issues, including costs of transportation and the person responsible for providing it. 7. Excused Absences for Court-Ordered Activities During the 83rd Legislative Session, Tex. Educ.