Provide Family Information With either ICWA Notice, attach a copy of the petition, the Indian Child and Family Questionnaire, or a family history or genogram with as much information as possible to aid the tribe in researching a child's status with a tribe. A child's family history is often key to a tribe's ability to confirm or deny a child's status as an Indian child. Mailing Notice must be sent either by registered or certified mail, and must include a request for a return receipt. 34 29 25 U.S.C. §1912(a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a). 30 See Practice Guide, SECTION 11, TOOLS, ICWA, Notice to Bureau of Indian Affairs: Parent, Custodian or Tribe of Child Cannot Be Located or Determined. 31 25 U.S.C. §1912(a); 25 C.F.R. §23.11(b). 32 25 C.F.R. §23.2, “Parent means the biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. The term does not include the unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.” 33 25 U.S.C. §1903(6). 34 The statute requires notice by registered mail but the regulations permit certified mail. 25 U.S.C. §1912(a); 25 C.F.R. §23.11 (a) and (d). In either case, a return receipt must be requested. In re T.M., 628 N.W. 2d 570 (Mich.