"Misleading" is . judged in reference to "the ignorant, the unthinking and the credulous who, when making a purchase, do not stop to analyze." United States v. El-0-Pathic Pharmacy, 192 F.2d 62, 75 (9th Cir. 1951 ). Under the FDCA, it is not necessary to prove that anyone was actually misled. 41. Defendant's packaging and advertising of the Product violate various state laws against misbranding. New York State law broadly prohibits the misbranding of drugs in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 352 et seq. Under New York Edn. Law§ 6815, "[a] drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded: ... h.(l )If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading." 13 Case 1:15-cv-00328-ILG-RLM Document 1 Filed 01/21/15 Page 14 of 25 PageID #: 14 42. NY GBL § 349 provides that "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are ... unlawful." 43. Defendant's Product is