Koch v. Acker, Merrall & Condit Co., 18 N.Y.3d 940, 941 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012) (internal citations omitted)). 67. The practices employed by Defendant, whereby Defendant advertised, promoted, marketed and sold its Product in packaging resulting in slack-fill are unfair, deceptive and misleading and are in violation of the NY GBL § 349. Moreover, New York State law broadly prohibits the misbranding of drugs in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 352 et seq. Under New York 19 Case 1:15-cv-00328-ILG-RLM Document 1 Filed 01/21/15 Page 20 of 25 PageID #: 20 Edn. Law§ 6815, "[a] drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded: ... h.(l)Ifit is a drug and its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading." 68. The foregoing deceptive acts and practices were directed at consumers. 69. Defendant should be enjoined from packaging its Product with slack-fill as described above pursuant to NY GBL § 349, New York Edn.