filing is long (220 pages)
[…] 28
79 Fed. Reg. 67,406 (Nov. 13, 2014) (notice).
79 Fed. Reg. at 34,901.
30
State Plan TSD at 5; see also 79 Fed. Reg. at 34,901-02.
31
79 Fed. Reg. at 34,834.
32
See, e.g., Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Gorsuch, 742 F.2d 1028, 1036 (7th Cir. 1984)(“Congress has given the states
the initiate and a broad responsibility regarding the means to achieve those ends through state implementation plans
and timetables for compliance…The Clean Air Act is an experiment in federalism, and the EPA may not run
roughshod over the procedural prerogatives that the Act as reserved to the states…”) See also CAA §110(a)(2), 42
U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2) (“Each implementation plan shall-(A) include enforceable emission limitations and other
control measures, means or techniques as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or
appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this Act…”).
33
The issues pertaining to the types of state plans, timing of the plans and flexibility of the plans are also implicit in
the Agency’s call for comments in the NODA. APPA’s comments on natural gas infrastructure for building block 2