filing is long (220 pages)
[…] [EPA] a plan which … establishes standards of performance” for existing sources within the
state (emphasis added).9 EPA can set substantive standards of performance only when a state
fails to submit a “satisfactory” plan.10 The Act gives states, on the other hand, broad discretion
to develop plans to implement section 111(d) standards of performance subject to a general
requirement that the state’s exercise of discretion be “satisfactory.”11
For a plan to be “satisfactory,” it must include performance standards that are consistent with the
definition of “standard of performance” in Section 111(a)(1), Id. § 7411(a)(1), and it must
“provide[ ] for the implementation and enforcement” of the standards, Id. U.S.C.
§§ 7411(d)(1)(B). Moreover, EPA must permit the state in applying a standard “to take into
consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source to which the
standard applies.”12 Apart from those statutory requirements, states have significant discretion to
develop their plans, including discretion to adopt state plans that differ from EPA’s emission
guidelines.13