California Law and the Children of Prisoners By Charlene Wear Simmons, Ph.D.
[…] and neglect, there is no clear mechanism to ensure that a child will be cared for after a
parents’ arrest. According to a statewide survey, law enforcement agencies lack clear
procedures about how to respond to an arrestee’s children and do not uniformly ask about
children.28 Their actions turn on circumstances such as whether the child is present, the
nature of the crime and how busy they are.29
An officer’s action or inaction determines what happens to a child at the time of parental
arrest. It could, for example, trigger the involvement of the county welfare department
under WIC §306(1) which is required to: “Receive and maintain, pending investigation,
temporary custody of a minor who is described in Section 300, and who has been
delivered by a peace officer.” Children may be left alone, cared for by neighbors or
relatives without official involvement, or placed in temporary custody and care.
Should a friend or relative become aware that a child has been left unattended due to