California Law and the Children of Prisoners By Charlene Wear Simmons, Ph.D.
[…] incarcerated parent is unable to provide care and supervision for a child, and the child is
brought to the court’s attention. The court has broad authority: it can …”remove
children from their homes, order their placement with relatives or in foster care or group
homes, terminate parental rights, create new parental rights, and join various agencies to
provide needed services.”59 The court places responsibility for the child with the county
welfare department and its Child Protective Services (CPS) agency.
24
California Research Bureau, California State Library
WIC §300(b) describes a situation in which “The child has suffered, or there is a
substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of
the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect
the child...” The determination of whether a child is at risk and in need of supervised
care is up to the Juvenile Court, which can assert its jurisdiction by making the child a
dependent of the court.
Parental incarceration can also trigger a judicial finding that a child falls within the