California Law and the Children of Prisoners By Charlene Wear Simmons, Ph.D.
[…] immediate danger, and the parent or guardian cannot be contacted. This statutory
12
California Research Bureau, California State Library
construction does not address the situation of parental arrest, because the parent is present
and can be contacted. However the officer could find that the child falls under WIC §300
and needs care and supervision, and still not do anything, since the officer is not required
by the statute to take the child into custody.
In order to trigger mandated reporting by law enforcement officials of child abuse and
neglect (under Penal Code §§11165.6 and 11165.7), there must be a reasonable belief
that abuse or neglect has already occurred. Penal Code §11165.2(b) defines “general
neglect” of a child as meaning “…the negligent failure of a person having the care or
custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or
supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” A determination that a
child is at risk is not enough to trigger mandatory child abuse and neglect reporting
requirements.
Child abuse and neglect are regulated by the state through mandatory reporting
statutes. These statutes typically require certain professionals to report to an