Description, Registration & Certificate Here
[…] into for personal, family or household purposes, and therefore GOL § 5-327 (and any other Law
whose effect is limited to transactions entered into for personal, family, or household purposes)
has no application to this Lease.
34.9 Waiver of Stay. Tenant expressly waives, for every Tenant Party, any rights under
Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2201, in connection with any holdover proceeding or other action
or proceeding about this Lease or Tenant’s rights as a tenant of the Project.
34.10 No Implied Consent to Remaining in Possession. Notwithstanding anything to the
contrary in RPAPL § 711(2) or any other applicable Law or rule of procedure, Landlord’s
acceptance of any partial payment on account of Rent, even if acknowledged in writing, shall not
be deemed to constitute Landlord’s “express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue
in possession” as referred to in RPAPL § 711(2). Landlord shall not be deemed to have granted
such “express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession” unless such
alleged written consent by Landlord expressly refers to RPAPL § 711(2) and expressly states
(i.e., contains substantially these words): “Landlord consents to Tenant’s remaining in possession
notwithstanding nonpayment of Rent.”
34.11 Sidewalk Repairs.