which was created in response to several well-publicized biomedical research scandals.3 “Research” is defined by the regulations as “a systematic investigation . . . designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge.”4 A human subject in turn is “a living individual about whom an investigator (whether professional or student) conducting research obtains data through intervention or interaction with the individual or identifiable private information.”5 Each IRB must be composed of at least five members, including men and women, who should have diverse cultural and racial backgrounds.6 At least one member of the IRB should have scientific expertise, while at least 2 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (2005). Strictly speaking, the regulations cover research that is “conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research.” Id. At present, fifteen federal departments/agencies/commissions have adopted the “Common Rule,” subjecting all research they conduct, support, or otherwise regulate to the IRB framework.