Improving the Lives of Children in Long-Term Foster Care:
[…] Compounding the problem, placement agencies and DFPS are constantly desperate to recruit more foster
families. Many stakeholders mentioned that there are not enough good foster families within their counties.
DFPS is attempting to address these issues now through a collaborative study with Chapin Hall of the
University of Chicago and American Humane. 12
Kinship Placements
The Department has found that there are significant benefits to a child when extended families provide their
care, and give them stability when they cannot live with their birth parents. According to § 262.201 of the
Texas Family Code, when a child is removed from care, the court must place the child with a noncustodial
parent or relative, “unless placement with the noncustodial parent or a relative is not in the best interest of
the child.” Additionally, § 264.753 of the Texas Family Code instructs that the Department “shall expedite
the completion of the background and criminal history check, the home study, and any other administrative