Improving the Lives of Children in Long-Term Foster Care:
[…] of interest and ensuring the appointee has the tools necessary to carry out his or her duties as laid out in the Texas Family Code.225 The statute describes a Guardian Ad Litem
as “a professional, other than an attorney, who holds a relevant professional license and
whose training relates to the determination of a child’s best interests; an adult having the
competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent
the best interests of the child; or an Attorney Ad Litem appointed to serve in the dual
role.”226 A CASA volunteer can serve as a GAL.
Section 107.002 of the Texas Family Code lays out the duties of the Guardian Ad Litem,
stating that the GAL is not a party to the suit but must “conduct an investigation to the
extent that the Guardian Ad Litem considers necessary to determine the best interests of
the child and obtain and review copies of the child’s relevant medical, psychological and
school records.” Additionally, this section of the Family Code requires the court to ensure
that a GAL has an opportunity to testify and is allowed to submit a report with recommendations regarding the child’s best interest.227
In many jurisdictions, judges dually appoint the Attorney Ad Litem as the child’s