Improving the Lives of Children in Long-Term Foster Care:
[…] University of Chicago and American Humane. 12
Kinship Placements
The Department has found that there are significant benefits to a child when extended families provide their
care, and give them stability when they cannot live with their birth parents. According to § 262.201 of the
Texas Family Code, when a child is removed from care, the court must place the child with a noncustodial
parent or relative, “unless placement with the noncustodial parent or a relative is not in the best interest of
the child.” Additionally, § 264.753 of the Texas Family Code instructs that the Department “shall expedite
the completion of the background and criminal history check, the home study, and any other administrative
procedure to ensure that the child is placed with a qualified relative or caregiver as soon as possible after the
date the caregiver is identified.”
Kinship caregivers are usually relatives of the child, but can also include close family friends or others who
have a long-standing relationship with the child, sometimes called “fictive kin.” A child who has been