2/4 - State Bar of New Mexico
[…] the chief justice of the supreme
court, the chief judge of the court
of appeals, and judges of the court
of appeals, district courts, metropolitan courts and magistrate
courts a salary increase pursuant
to the provisions of Section 34-19 NMSA 1978;
Id. § 8(A)(2). Significantly, the Governor
did not veto any of the appropriation
language or dollar amounts set forth in
Section 4(B) which included the funds
for a 5% raise.
{4} Thereafter, a group of judges, judicial
associations, and legislators (collectively,
Petitioners) petitioned this Court under
Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico
Constitution to issue a writ of mandamus
to the Governor and Secretary of State
Duran to declare the Governor’s veto of
Section 8(A)(2) unconstitutional. See
N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 (“The supreme
court shall have original jurisdiction in . . .
mandamus against all state officers, boards
and commissions . . . .”). Petitioners also
asked this Court to order the Governor
and the Secretary of State to reinstate
Section 8(A)(2) and to implement the
full 8% raise passed by the Legislature, or
alternatively to implement the 5% raise
separately funded in Section 4(B).