2/4 - State Bar of New Mexico
[…] control over the enactments of
the Legislature to the extent that
this power or authority is vested
in [her] by Art. IV, § 22, supra.
As to bills appropriating money,
[she] clearly has the power to veto
a “part or parts” or “item or items”
thereof.
1974-NMSC-059, ¶ 12 (internal citations
omitted).
{44} The New Mexico Constitution
also provides the political and logistical
framework within which the appropriations process takes place. The Legislature
is tasked with passing a general appropriations act each year and with submitting it
to the Governor for approval. See N.M.
Const. art. IV, § 22. The Governor may,
and often does, participate in and influence the legislative process as the bill takes
shape. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 6-3-21(A)
(2004) (“The governor shall prepare the
budget and submit it to the legislative
finance committee and each member of
the legislature not later than January 5 in
even-numbered years and not later than
January 10 in odd-numbered years.”).
Direct, oftentimes frank discussions may
take place. If a particular appropriation
amounts to a “deal breaker” for the Governor, the Legislature then has to weigh
the value of that particular appropriation
against the likelihood of a gubernatorial
veto and even the possibility of a special