2/4 - State Bar of New Mexico
[…] judges at a particular level, even without
specific language in the act to provide a
base figure for the formula in Section 341-9.
{32} And while in recent years it may
have been the Legislature’s historical
practice— and perhaps even the better
practice—to explicitly identify a judicial
salary increase separately from Section
4(B), we have found nothing in the law
that requires the Legislature to do so.
We are unable to find support for the
Governor’s contention to the contrary.
3 The evolution of Section 34-1-9 supports this view. From its enactment in 1993 until it was amended in 2004, Section 341-9(A) provided, “Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary of seventy-seven thousand two hundred fifty
dollars ($77,250).” The statute also provided, “For [fiscal year 1995] and all subsequent fiscal years, the annual salary for justices of
the supreme court . . . shall be established by the legislature in an appropriations act.” Between 1993 and 2004, the annual salaries
of judges were increased at least four times, including in 2000, when the annual salary of a Supreme Court Justice was increased to
$90,407. See 2000 N.M. Laws, 2d.