here - Disability Rights Legal Center
[…] Mayoff, 42 Cal. 3d 1302, 1312
7 (Cal. 1986); Strauss v. Horton,46 Cal. 4th 364,436-37(Cal. 2009); Gerawan Farming, Inc. v.
8
Lyons, 24 Cal. 4th 468, 490 (Cal. 2000)(reversed on other grounds). Although tl~e United States
9
Constitution contains limitations on the powers of the state and federal governments related to due
10
process, it does not contain an explicit guarantee of the right to privacy analogous to that in the
11
California Constitution.
12
34.
The Constitution of California requires the state to provide every person with Equal
13
Protection of the laws. Cal. Const. Art. I, § 7(a). The California Constitution, Article I, section 7,
14
further mandates that "a person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process
15
of law ...." Id.
16
35.
It is the policy of this State to respect privacy, personal dignity, individual autonomy,
17
and particularly autonomy in medical decision-making. The presumption of individual autonomy in
18