Ferrer v. Pinsak - New Jersey Courts
[…] Ibid. If it is determined access
has been improperly denied, the access sought shall be granted, and a prevailing party shall be
entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
11
b. OPRA Exemptions
Although OPRA defines “government record” broadly, the public’s right of access is not
absolute. Educ. Law Ctr. v. N.J. Dep’t of Educ., 198 N.J. 274, 284 (2009) (citing Mason, supra,
196 N.J. at 65). The statute specifically exempts twenty-one categories of information from
disclosure. Mason, supra, 196 N.J. at 65. In addition, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides:
[A]ll government records shall be subject to public access unless
exempt from such access by: [other provisions of OPRA]; any other
statute; resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature;
regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or
Executive Order of the Governor; Executive Order of the Governor;
Rules of Court; any federal law, federal regulation, or federal order.
Our Supreme Court also noted “records within the attorney-client privilege or any executive or
legislative privilege, as well as items exempted from disclosure by any statute, legislative
resolution, executive order, or court rule” are excluded. O’Boyle v. Borough of Longport, 218 N.J.