The Colorado Constitution vests the CPUC with “all power to regulate the facilities, service and rates and charges therefor, including facilities and service and rates and charges therefor . . . of every corporation, individual, or association of individuals, wheresoever situate or operating within the State of Colorado . . . as a public utility . . . .” Colo. Const. art. XXV. The Commission, therefore, has broad regulatory and legislative power over public utilities in the state. 6 ¶ 15 The General Assembly also provided the CPUC the duty to enforce its regulations. See § 40-7-101, C.R.S. 2014 (“It is the duty of the commission to see that the constitution and statutes of this state affecting public utilities . . . are enforced and obeyed and that violations thereof are promptly prosecuted and penalties due the state are recovered and collected . . . .”). The CPUC has inherent authority to investigate alleged violations and issue orders requiring compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Eveready Freight Serv., Inc. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 131 Colo. 172, 175–76, 280 P.2d 442, 444 (1955).