KAMALA D. HARRIS, in her official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California, Defendant. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 This action challenges the constitutionality of section 1748.1 of the California Civil Code, which states in subsection (a): No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers. 28 1 Case 2:14-cv-00604-MCE-DAD Document 42 Filed 03/26/15 Page 2 of 17 1 If a retailer imposes a surcharge, the cardholder is entitled to recover three times the 2 amount of actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and costs.