This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] important preventive service. We invite public comment on this proposal.
C. Colorectal Cancer Screening: Modification to Coverage of Screening Fecal Occult
Blood Tests
1. Background and Statutory Authority
Sections 1861(s)(2)(R) and 1861(pp)(1) of the Act authorize Medicare coverage
of colorectal cancer screening. The statute authorizes coverage of screening fecal occult
243
CMS-1600-P
blood tests (FOBT), screening flexible sigmoidoscopies, screening colonoscopies, and
other tests determined to be appropriate, subject to certain frequency and payment limits.
Section 410.37(b) (condition for coverage of screening FOBT) specifies that Medicare
Part B pays for screening FOBT if ordered in writing by the beneficiary’s attending
physician. For purposes of §410.37, “attending physician” is defined as “a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Act) who is fully
knowledgeable about the beneficiary’s medical condition, and who would be responsible
using the results of any examination performed in the overall management of the
beneficiary’s specific medical problem.”
The coverage provisions for FOBT screening were established in 1997 and
effective on January 1, 1998 (62 FR 59048, October 31, 1997). In the preamble to that
final rule, we stated that the requirement for a written order from the attending physician