This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] “Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a physician
assistant if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners to read “Medicare Part B
covers services and supplies incident to the services of a nurse practitioner if the
requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.76(d) regarding clinical nurse specialists’ services to read
with “Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical
nurse specialist if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise the language in §410.77(c) regarding certified nurse-midwives’
services to read “Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of
a certified nurse-midwife if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
As discussed above, these practitioners are, and would continue to be under this
proposal, required to comply with §410.26 for services furnished incident to their
professional services. We believe it is redundant and potentially confusing to have