This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] provided by auxiliary personnel who were not in compliance with state law in providing
the particular service (or aspect of the service).
Practitioners authorized to bill Medicare for services that they furnish to Medicare
beneficiaries are required under Medicare to comply with state law. For example, section
1861(r) of the Act specifies that an individual can be considered a physician in the
performance of any function or action only when legally authorized to practice in the
particular field by the State in which he performs such function or action. Section
410.20(b) of our regulations provides that payment is made for services only if furnished
by a doctor who is “…legally authorized to practice by the state in which he or she
CMS-1600-P
performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his or her
license.” Similarly, section 1861(s)(2)(K)(ii) of the Act provides a benefit category for
services of a nurse practitioner (NP) or clinical nurse specialist (CNS) that the NP or
CNS is “legally authorized to perform by the State in which the services are performed,