This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] the services are being furnished.”
In addition, we are proposing to eliminate redundant and potentially incongruent
regulatory language by replacing the specific “incident to” requirements currently
196
CMS-1600-P
197
contained in the regulations relating to each of the various types of practitioners with a
reference to the requirements of §410.26. Specifically, we are proposing to:
•
Revise §410.71(a)(2) regarding clinical psychologist services to read
“Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical
psychologist if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.74(b) regarding physician assistants’ services to read
“Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a physician
assistant if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners to read “Medicare Part B
covers services and supplies incident to the services of a nurse practitioner if the
requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.76(d) regarding clinical nurse specialists’ services to read