This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] NQF/
PQRS
National
Quality
Strategy
Domain
391
Measure Steward
CMS-1600-P
X
Rationale: This measures group is
proposed for deletion due to the
amount of measures that have
duplicative medical concepts within
the PQRS program
¥ Titles and descriptions in this table are aligned with the 2014 Physician Quality
Reporting System Claims and Qualified Registry measure titles and descriptions, and
may differ from existing measures in other programs. Please reference the National
Quality Forum (NQF) and Physician Quality Reporting System numbers for clarification.
b. Proposed PQRS Measures Groups
Section 414.90(b) defines a measures group as “a subset of four or more
Physician Quality Reporting System measures that have a particular clinical condition or
focus in common. The denominator definition and coding of the measures group
identifies the condition or focus that is shared across the measures within a particular
measures group.” As we discussed in section IV.I.4. above, we propose to increase the
number of measures reported by individual eligible professionals via claims and registry
from 3 to 9. Since we are proposing to increase the number of individual measures to be