This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] about the implications and possible results of having these examinations performed (62
FR 59081).
Since then, Medicare coverage of preventive services has expanded to include,
among other things, coverage of an annual wellness visit (as defined in §410.15). The
annual wellness visit includes provisions for furnishing personalized health advice and
appropriate referrals. In addition to physicians, the annual wellness visit can be furnished
by certain nonphysician practitioners, including physician assistants, nurse practitioners,
and clinical nurse specialists.
Additionally, §410.32 provides coverage and payment rules for diagnostic x-ray
tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests. Section 410.32(a)(2) states:
“Nonphysician practitioners (that is, clinical nurse specialists, clinical psychologists,
244
CMS-1600-P
clinical social workers, nurse-midwives, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants)
who furnish services that would be physician services if furnished by a physician, and
who are operating within the scope of their authority under State law and within the
scope of their Medicare statutory benefit, may be treated the same as physicians treating
beneficiaries for the purpose of this paragraph.”
2. Proposed Revisions
We are proposing to revise §410.37(b), “Condition for coverage of screening
fecal-occult blood tests,” to allow an attending physician, physician assistant, nurse
practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist to furnish written orders for screening FOBT.