This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] recommendation.
To ensure that auxiliary personnel providing services to Medicare beneficiaries
incident to the services of other practitioners do so in accordance with the requirements
of the state in which the services are furnished and to ensure that Medicare dollars can be
recovered when such services are not furnished in compliance with the state law, we are
proposing to add a requirement to the “incident to” regulations at §410.26, Services and
supplies incident to a physician’s professional services: Conditions. Specifically, we are
proposing to amend §410.26(b) by redesignating paragraphs (b)(7) and (b)(8) as
paragraphs (b)(8) and (b)(9), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (b)(7) to state
that “Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State law.”
We are also proposing to amend the definition of auxiliary personnel at §410.26(a)(1) to
require that the individual performing “incident to” services “meets any applicable
requirements to provide the services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which
the services are being furnished.”
In addition, we are proposing to eliminate redundant and potentially incongruent
regulatory language by replacing the specific “incident to” requirements currently
196
CMS-1600-P
197
contained in the regulations relating to each of the various types of practitioners with a