This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] require that the individual performing “incident to” services “meets any applicable
requirements to provide the services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which
the services are being furnished.”
In addition, we are proposing to eliminate redundant and potentially incongruent
regulatory language by replacing the specific “incident to” requirements currently
196
CMS-1600-P
197
contained in the regulations relating to each of the various types of practitioners with a
reference to the requirements of §410.26. Specifically, we are proposing to:
•
Revise §410.71(a)(2) regarding clinical psychologist services to read
“Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a clinical
psychologist if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.74(b) regarding physician assistants’ services to read
“Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a physician
assistant if the requirements of §410.26 are met.”
•
Revise §410.75(d) regarding nurse practitioners to read “Medicare Part B