This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] Section
410.20(b) of our regulations provides that payment is made for services only if furnished
by a doctor who is “…legally authorized to practice by the state in which he or she
CMS-1600-P
performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his or her
license.” Similarly, section 1861(s)(2)(K)(ii) of the Act provides a benefit category for
services of a nurse practitioner (NP) or clinical nurse specialist (CNS) that the NP or
CNS is “legally authorized to perform by the State in which the services are performed,
and §410.75(b) of our regulations provides that nurse practitioners’ services are covered
only if the NP is “authorized by the State in which the services are furnished to practice
as a nurse practitioner in accordance with State law.” There are similar provisions for
clinical psychologist services (§410.71(a)(2)), clinical social worker services
(§410.73(b)(1)), physician assistants’ services (§410.74(a)(2)(ii)), clinical nurse
specialists’ services (§410.76(b)(1)), and certified nurse-midwives’ services
(§410.77(b)(1)).