Motion for Summary Judgment - New Hampshire Civil Liberties Union
[…] political speech unrelated to vote buying or voter coercion is intentionally banned by the statute.
As an example from the Secretary of State’s deposition:
Q. And your answer about my grandmother should be prosecuted for a violation-level
offense for publishing her ballot because she wants people to know who she voted for is
the same even in instances where there’s no allegation of vote bribery relating to her
1
In using the term “voter coercion” throughout this memorandum, Plaintiffs intend to mean the form of conduct that
is prohibited under RSA 659:40(II)—namely conduct where one “threaten[s] force, violence, or any tactic of coercion
or intimidation to knowingly induce or compel any other person to vote or refrain from voting, vote or refrain from
voting for any particular candidate or ballot measure, or refrain from registering to vote.”
2
Case 1:14-cv-00489-PB Document 18-1 Filed 03/27/15 Page 3 of 41
conduct?
A. Yes.
Q. And even—your answer is the same even when there’s no allegation of coercion
involved in her conduct?
A. Yes.
Affidavit of Gilles Bissonnette (hereinafter, “Biss. Aff.”) ¶ 2, Ex. A (Gardner Depo. 61:3-13).