The Nevada Law and Reference Guide Nevada Real Estate Division
[…] a crime.6 A court has the authority to order
such false advertising stopped through
an injunctive action.7 Interestingly, actual
deception of a consumer is unnecessary
(in other words, the consumer doesn’t
need to have been actually deceived); any
statement with the tendency to deceive is
subject to the law.8
3. CONTROLLING UNWANTED INTRUSIONS
Recently, a number of advertising laws
and restrictions were passed to protect the
public against aggressive or unwanted
intrusions into the public’s privacy. The
telemarketing laws, solicitation rules are
examples of such laws.14
4. FOSTERING EQUAL ACCESS
Finally, many advertising laws are
designed to ensure that members of
various protected classes have equal access
to advertised services and properties.
These rules are found in the fair housing
laws.15
6. NRS 207.171 “It is unlawful
for any person,… to use,
publish, disseminate, display or
make … directly or indirectly
… by any radio, television or
other advertising medium,
… any statement which is
known or through the exercise
of reasonable care should be
known to be false, deceptive or
misleading in order to induce
any person to purchase, sell,
lease, dispose of, utilize or
acquire any title or interest in
any real or personal property
or any personal or professional
services … .”
7. NRS 207.176 – An injunction
is where the court orders a
person to do, or to stop doing, a
specific action.
8. NRS 207.173
9. 15 U.S.C. §1601 et seq.
10. NRS 598 – Deceptive Trade
Practices.
11. NRS 645.630 (1)(b) A licensee
shall not make false promises
to influence, persuade or