The telemarketing laws, solicitation rules are examples of such laws.14 4. FOSTERING EQUAL ACCESS Finally, many advertising laws are designed to ensure that members of various protected classes have equal access to advertised services and properties. These rules are found in the fair housing laws.15 6. NRS 207.171 “It is unlawful for any person,… to use, publish, disseminate, display or make … directly or indirectly … by any radio, television or other advertising medium, … any statement which is known or through the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be false, deceptive or misleading in order to induce any person to purchase, sell, lease, dispose of, utilize or acquire any title or interest in any real or personal property or any personal or professional services … .” 7. NRS 207.176 – An injunction is where the court orders a person to do, or to stop doing, a specific action. 8. NRS 207.173 9. 15 U.S.C. §1601 et seq. 10. NRS 598 – Deceptive Trade Practices. 11. NRS 645.630 (1)(b) A licensee shall not make false promises to influence, persuade or induce;