However, if my dying at home becomes too much of a burden to my family or others living with me, my health care representative may arrange for me to receive care elsewhere. Footnotes 1. Some attorneys print a customized advance directive for each client; others give clients a preprinted advance directive booklet to complete, such as the one that can be ordered in quantity from the nonprofit organization Oregon Health Decisions, 800.422.4805. 2. Thanks to attorney Penny Davis for this sensible tip. 3. ORS 127.505(12) defines “Health care representative” to include, among others, an attorney-in-fact; 127.505(6) defines “attorney-in-fact” as “an adult appointed to make health care decisions for a principal under a power of attorney for health care...” Page 10 Designed by attorney Kristianne Cox, Portland, Oregon, 503.252.0246. This document has no copyright and may be reproduced.