There is much confusion in this area, partly because the IRS and ODR have forms titled “Power of Attorney,” but they operate quite differently from the standard POA. Signing and Filing Tax Returns The IRS will accept a tax return signed by an attorney-in-fact if a copy of the POA is attached to the return and the power of attorney contains authority to sign tax returns. See IRS Publication 17, Your Federal Income Tax (2002). At the State level, ORS 316.377 requires that the income tax return of a person under disability “shall be made and filed by a duly authorized agent of the individual.” The ODR does not prescribe any particular method for establishing the authority of the agent; attaching a copy of the power of attorney each year seems to suffice in my experience and those of the practitioners consulted in writing this article.