Elder law attorneys frequently face questions about whether agents named in Stevens Ness form powers of attorney can take specific actions. Stevens Ness Form 15 is a generic form financial power of attorney, with a big blank space to have powers typed in, and grants “full power and authority to do and perform any act and thing...” “for my use and benefit...”. The power appears to be immediately effective, and contains no limitations of period of time for effectiveness, so by ORS 127.005, the form is durable, which means that it can be used by the agent “not withstanding the later disability or incompetence of the principal at law.” The general grant of authority is not specific enough to work for most financial institutions, selling real estate, etc., so the form contemplates that the large blank space will be filled in with typed specifics. Stevens Ness Form 654 is titled General Power of Attorney - Durable (Short Form).