CORRELATION TABLE FORMS REFERENCE TABLE ARIZONA RULES OF FAMILY LAW PROCEDURE
[…] order closing the courtroom based upon finding made on the record that:
1. there exists a compelling interest in closure that outweighs the public interest in
attending the proceeding;
2. there are no alternatives to closure that will protect the compelling interest; and
3. the closure ordered is no broader than necessary to protect the compelling
interest.
C. Stipulation to Close the Courtroom. A stipulation to close the courtroom shall not
alone constitute a justification for closure.
COMMITTEE COMMENT
ARS § 25-407(D) provides: “If the court finds that to protect the child’s welfare, the record
of any interview, report investigation, or testimony in a custody proceeding should be kept
secret, the court may then make an appropriate order sealing the record.”
Rule 14. Sworn Written Verification; Unsworn Declarations Under Penalty of Perjury
A. Sworn Written Verification. A sworn written verification is required for: (1) an
acceptance or waiver of service under Rule 40(F), (2) a stipulation or agreement that