(House Rule 7.10 and Senate Rule 7.9) xxvi Germaneness - The relevance of amendments and a substitute bill to an original bill. The constitution and rules require that amendments and substitute bills be germane to the original bill.(Const. Art. III, §15(C) and House Rules 11.1 and 6.12(B) and Senate Rule 8.2) xxvii The Governor signed HB510 into law on July 6, 2004. xxviii The Economist. Money and Politics. October 1, 2011. Retrieved at: http://www.economist.com/node/21531014 xxix Ibid. xxx LA. Rev. Stat. Ann. §49:76; and LA. Rev. Stat. Ann §24:55 (2010) xxxi RS 49:76 governs lobbying of the executive branch, while 24:55 is its legislative counterpart. Subsection (D)(1)(A) of each of these reads: “(D)(1) Each report shall include the following: (a) a listing of each subject matter lobbied during each reporting period…”. LA. Rev. Stat. Ann. §49:76; LA Rev. Stat. Ann. §24:55. xxxii LA. Rev. Stat.