WHITE & CASE LLP 1155 Avenue of the Americas
[…] failed to find that a proceeding commenced under the Brazilian Bankruptcy Law was a “foreign
proceeding” or denied recognition of any such proceeding under chapter 15.
54.
Second, in addition to qualifying as a “foreign proceeding” under section
101(23), each of the Brazilian Bankruptcy Proceedings qualifies as a “foreign main proceeding,”
which is defined in the Bankruptcy Code as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where
25
Americas 9352028
15-10937-smb
Doc 3
Filed 04/15/15 Entered 04/15/15 14:50:13
Pg 26 of 38
Main Document
the debtor has the center of its main interests.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4); see also 11 U.S.C. §
1517(b)(1) (providing that an order of recognition as a foreign main proceeding shall be entered
if the foreign proceeding that is subject to the petition “is pending in the country where the
debtor has the center of its main interests”).
55.
The center of main interests (“COMI”) of each of the Debtors and their
enterprise is Brazil. Although the Bankruptcy Code neither defines nor provides a conclusive
test for determining the location of a debtor’s COMI, it does establish a presumption that a