IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] After the
Post-Petition Bank Accounts are established, the Debtor will close its prepetition bank accounts.
49.
In further compliance with the Guidelines, the Debtor will take the
appropriate steps to ensure the Post-Petition Bank Accounts unambiguously reflect that they are
debtor-in-possession accounts. Among other things, the Debtor will order new checks for the
Post-Petition Bank Accounts with “Debtor-in-Possession, In re PTC Seamless Tube Corp., Case
No. 15-[_____] (Bankr. W.D. Pa.)” printed on them.
50.
I have been advised by counsel that section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code
governs a debtor’s deposit and investment of cash during a chapter 11 case and authorizes
deposits or investments of money as “will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such
money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.” 11 U.S.C. § 345(a). For
- 18 -
Case 15-21445-CMB
Doc 10
Filed 04/26/15 Entered 04/26/15 23:23:42
Document
Page 19 of 25
Desc Main
deposits or investments that are not “insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit
of the United States,” section 345(b) requires the estate to obtain from the entity with which the
money is deposited or invested a bond in favor of the United States that is secured by the
undertaking of an adequate corporate surety, unless the Court for cause orders otherwise. 11
U.S.C. § 345(b).
51.