A. Issuance of Certificate. If a trial court finds that the applicant has made a sufficient showing to secure the witness’s presence, it may issue a certificate under seal that sets out the facts and specifies the number of days the witness will be required to attend. G.S. 15A-813. The certificate and order must be “presented to a judge of a court of record in the county [of the other state] in which the witness is found,” and it may include a recommendation that the witness be immediately taken into custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his or her attendance. Id.