SECURING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES
[…] Blackledge, 332 F.Supp. 681, 684 (E.D.N.C. 1971) (Sixth Amendment compulsory
process was violated when state judge in fifth trial for defendants, when prior trials had
resulted in hung juries, denied defendants’ applications for attendance of out-of-state
alibi witnesses when applications had been granted in all prior trials).
A.
Issuance of Certificate. If a trial court finds that the applicant has made a
sufficient showing to secure the witness’s presence, it may issue a certificate
under seal that sets out the facts and specifies the number of days the witness
will be required to attend. G.S. 15A-813. The certificate and order must be
“presented to a judge of a court of record in the county [of the other state] in
which the witness is found,” and it may include a recommendation that the
witness be immediately taken into custody and delivered to an officer of this state
to assure his or her attendance. Id.
The trial court in the witness’s home state then may have the witness