Id., 441 U.S. at 335 (emphasis added). Thus, in overruling Geer, the Supreme Court left intact the principle that the several States have inherent authority to regulate wildlife within its boundaries. 4 Similar language recognizing the state’s authority to manage and conserve its wildlife appears in many other federal land management acts. See, e.g., National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(m) (2012) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations in any area within the System.”); National Forest Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 528 (2012) (“Nothing herein shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish on the national forests.”). 12 Appellate Case: 14-4151 Document: 01019436077 Date Filed: 05/26/2015