April 2015 Newsletter Representing California Tenants & Former
[…] action are "out of pocket" losses. (See Moving Memo. at 10:21-23.) BANA thus suggests that, to the
extent Morris seeks damages in the form of lost savings or other lost benefits that would have
materialized had the Final Documents been notarized, such damages may not be awarded.
The only authority BANA cites to support its argument that Morris is restricted to her out of pocket losses
is Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1240. That case, however, involved
damages for fraud and is inapposite.
CC § 3300 defines the measure of damages in contract cases:
For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the
detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result
therefrom. (Emphasis added.)
Hence, in order to demonstrate the nonexistence of any triable issue of material fact on the element of
damages, BANA was required to produce evidence that any breach of the Terms Agreement and Final