EXHIBIT C - FanSided
[…] a “public body – indeed, an arm and instrumentality of the state – that, for purposes of venue, is
merely an entity with the capacity to sue and be sued in its common name.” (Doc. 45 at 2).
Because of this, she contends that the Board’s residency is governed by § 1391(c)(2) rather than
§1391(d). (Doc. 45 at 2-3). However, Kinsman does not provide any authority to support her
argument that the Board is not a corporation or subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d), and the Court has
not uncovered any. To the contrary, Fla. Stat. § 1001.72, titled “University boards of trustees;
boards to constitute a corporation,” defines the Board as a “public body corporate,” rather than
merely a “public body,” as Kinsman terms it. It also provides that each such board shall have “all
the powers of a body corporate, including the power to adopt a corporate seal, to contract and be
contracted with, to sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law and equity, and
to give and receive donations.” See id. Nothing that the Court has uncovered indicates that
Florida boards of trustees are to be treated differently for venue purposes than other Florida
corporations.
4
The Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011, which added the