New Section 1332(c)(1) provides that all corporations, both foreign and domestic, are considered to be citizens of their place of incorporation as well as their principal place of business. This means that a U.S. corporation with its principal place of business in a foreign state is considered to be a citizen of the foreign state as well, and that a foreign corporation with its principal place of business in a U.S. state is considered to be a citizen of that U.S. state as well. New Venue Provisions The Act adds a new provision to the chapter of the Code governing federal venue, 28 U.S.C. § 1390, which provides a general definition of venue and the scope of the chapter’s applicability. The section defines venue as “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subjectmatter jurisdiction of the district courts in general.” In addition, the Act abolishes 28 U.S.C. § 1392, which provided a separate venue rule for local civil actions involving property that is located in different districts in the same state. Section 1391 now governs these actions.