Other action-based procedures require the states to subject the consent decision to processes that may not be required by, or even permitted under, state law. ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 90 91 See id. § 1709-1a(b). See id.; see also Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, 23 U.S.C. § 213(g) (2012) (“A State may opt out of the recreational trails program under subsection (f) if the Governor of the State notifies the Secretary not later than 30 days prior to apportionments being made for any fiscal year.”); Border Smog Reduction Act of 1998, 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(h)(3) (“State election. The prohibition set forth in paragraph (1) shall not apply in any State that elects to be exempt from the prohibition. Such an election shall take effect upon the President’s receipt of written notice from the Governor of the State notifying the President of such election.”). 92 For an overview of the vast differences in gubernatorial power across states, see COUNCIL OF STATE GOV’TS, BOOK OF THE STATES 2013, at 159–60 tbl.4.4 (2013) [hereinafter BOOK OF THE STATES], http://knowledgecenter.csg.org/kc/system/files/4.4_2013.pdf [http://perma.cc/3QN9 -VCS6]. 93 See