The Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund similarly makes funds available only if the “Governor of a State . . . advise[s] the [National Pollution Funds Center] in writing of the specific individual who is designated to make [such] requests.”61 4. Consultation. — Some consent procedures, in effect, require state officials to consult with one another prior to expressing the state’s consent. As mentioned above, Medicaid’s consent procedure first requires the state’s designated Medicaid agency to prepare an applica––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 55 56 Id. § 4, 48 Stat. at 114. Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 303, 112 Stat. 936, 1081 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 49c (2012)). 57 See 40 C.F.R. § 233.12(c). 58 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1482 (2012). 59 Id. § 1437(a)(1); see also id. 1437(a) (“A State desiring to receive a grant under section 1433 of this title shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may reasonably require. The application shall contain — (1) a designation of the lead agency . . . .”). Similar examples abound throughout the U.S. Code and its implementing regulations.