Procedures that combine action- and agent-based elements not only tell a state official that he must be the state’s spokesperson, but also tell him how to perform his duties — instructing him, for instance, to provide official commentary on a proposal, write an opinion with certain specifications, or consult with certain officials. Other action-based procedures require the states to subject the consent decision to processes that may not be required by, or even permitted under, state law. ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 90 91 See id. § 1709-1a(b). See id.; see also Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, 23 U.S.C. § 213(g) (2012) (“A State may opt out of the recreational trails program under subsection (f) if the Governor of the State notifies the Secretary not later than 30 days prior to apportionments being made for any fiscal year.”); Border Smog Reduction Act of 1998, 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(h)(3) (“State election. The prohibition set forth in paragraph (1) shall not apply in any State that elects to be exempt from the prohibition.