The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 200974 specified that “[i]f funds provided to any State in any division of this Act are not accepted for use by the Governor, then acceptance by the State legislature, by means of the adoption of a concurrent resolution, shall be sufficient to provide funding to such State.”75 Likewise, a core provision of the Clean Water Act required states to collaborate with the federal government on “areawide waste treatment ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 69 70 Id. § 602(a)(4). Id. § 602(a)(6) (requiring a state plan to include “[a] certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse, including standards and procedures concerning nepotism, conflicts of interest among individuals responsible for the administration and supervision of the State program, kickbacks, and the use of political patronage”); see also Help America Vote Act of 2002, 52 U.S.C.A. § 21003(a) (West 2014). 71 20 U.S.C. §§ 1431–1444. 72 34 C.F.R. § 303.208(a) (2014). 73 For example, the Department of Education uses a consent procedure for most grants it awards, which specifies that: “A State shall make the following