Reg. 35,961, 35,966 (June 14, 2013) (emphasis added). While the legislative record does not disclose the rationale for the requirement that the tribe’s leadership be “elected” — or make clear how or whether the requirement will be enforced — a plain reading of the provision seems to endorse a particular kind of tribal structure and decisionmaking process. 52 The EPA’s default grant process, used unless superseded by statute, see 40 C.F.R. § 31.5 (2014), does just that. It requires applications to be submitted by the “State,” but does not specify a particular actor. See id. § 31.11. Indeed, it expressly defines “State” in a way that makes it possible for any of a state’s horizontal subdivisions to act on its behalf. Id. § 31.3 (defining “State” as “any of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of a State exclusive of local governments”). 53 See, e.g., supra notes 3–7 and accompanying text. 54 Pub.