The FederalAid Highway Act of 197349 allowed the states to receive federal highway funds to build alternatives to highway transportation. The Act required “the joint request of a State Governor and the local governments concerned” before the Secretary would approve such a use.50 As should be clear, agent-based consent elements can reflect judgments ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 44 45 Id. § 672(c). Id. § 672(d) (“Any State agency designated by the Governor of the State desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application therefor to the Secretary.”); see also Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5423(c) (2012) (“Any State agency designated by the Governor of a State desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application therefor to the Secretary. The Secretary shall review and either accept or reject such application.”); Juvenile Accountability Incentive Block Grants, 28 C.F.R. § 31.501(b) (2014) (“Each State Chief Executive Officer must designate a state agency to apply for, receive, and administer JAIBG funds.”). 46 50 C.F.R. §