That Act subjects states to federal mortgage rate regulations, but permits them to opt out of federal rates by enacting a “provision of law” ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 84 In express terms, § 1621 tells the states how they can and cannot spend their tax revenue and how their agencies can and cannot exercise their administrative authority. See id. (barring benefits “provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government,” id. § 1621(c)(1)(A)). Doing so by dictate raises serious Tenth Amendment concerns. See New York v.