“ONLY A SITH THINKS LIKE THAT”: LLEWELLYN’S M S
[…] limited range of option contracts, or section 2-207, forthrightly doing away with the mirror image rule for contracts formed by exchange of paper? Should they be construed liberally as part of a
remedial scheme or narrowly as in derogation of the common law?
Llewellyn’s solution was to pre-empt argument by statute. For areas
covered expressly (if less than determinately) by a provision, section
1-102(1) tells us “This Act shall be liberally construed and applied
to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”171 But if the subject was not covered, section 1-103 provides: “Unless displaced by
the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to the capacity
to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or
invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”172 Llewellyn
himself, and his fellow drafters, knew better than to rely on uncertain, and certainly not well-known, canons of construction!
Comment:
Neither Thrust #3 nor Parry #3 should be on a list of canons.