ROYAL FINAL WITH EDITS ACCEPTED.DOC
[…] 284. GA. CODE ANN. § 39-2-18(b) (2009); see also GA. COMP. R & REGS. § 300-7-1-.03 (2009)
(detailing notification requirements).
285. The Commissioner may rescind its consent. GA. COMP. R & REGS. § 300-7-1-.09 (2009).
286. Cf. supra note 255 and accompanying text.
287. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 41-2-104(5) (2009). Of course, courts would need to determine
whether a child participating in reality programming is an “actor” or “performer” within the
meaning of the statute. If not, this provision should not apply.
Texas also has an exemption for child performers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 51.012
(Vernon 2009) (“The commission by rule may authorize the employment of children under 14 years
of age as performers in a motion picture or a theatrical, radio, or television production.”); see also
Waldie v. State, 923 S.W.2d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (noting that Texas law prohibits
employing anyone under age 14, unless an exemption applies, and citing exemptions). The Texas
Workforce Commission has authorized employment of child actors under age 14 subject to some