ROYAL FINAL WITH EDITS ACCEPTED.DOC
[…] a “private home,” but the statute seems to permit this. See id.
For performances in radio or television programs, the statute also does not apply where
the children broadcast from a “school, church, academy, museum, library or other religious, civic or
educational institution, or for not more than two hours a week from the studios of a regularly
licensed broadcasting company,” where the performance is “of a nonprofessional character and
occurs during hours when attendance for instruction is not required in accordance with the
education law.” Id.
219. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 151(1)(a) (McKinney 2009); see also N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW §
35.01(3) (McKinney 2009).
ROYAL FINAL WITH EDITS ACCEPTED.DOC
462
5/3/2010 11:28 AM
AKRON LAW REVIEW
[43:435
performance.220 A permit may be revoked for good cause, and “[n]o
permit shall allow a child to participate in an exhibition, rehearsal or
performance which is harmful to the welfare, development or proper
education of such child.”221
New York law also protects children who obtain court approval of
contracts in which they (or their parents acting on their behalf) agree to
render services as actors, dancers, musicians, vocalists, other performing
artists, or participants in professional sports.222 Such court approval also