State Digital Currency Principles and Framework
[…] accounting firm develop specialized accounting system using blockchains.
Although these uses may have nothing to do with the provision of a financial service to
consumers, they may nonetheless employ microtransactions in order to time-stamp some
form of tokenized data. For example, a tiny fraction of a bitcoin (worth far less than one cent)
may be sent on behalf of a customer in order to irreversibly note the identity of that customer
on a public blockchain. The transaction is not intended to be a means of sending or receiving
​See ​New York Banking Law § 641 (“[N]or shall any person engage in such business as an agent, except as
an agent of a licensee.”).
32
31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5)(ii) (“The term “money transmitter” shall not include a person that only: . . . (B)
Acts as a payment processor to facilitate the purchase of, or payment of a bill for, a good or service through