Counsel, Fed. Sec. Agency, to Gertrude Gates, Chief, Div. of Plans and Grants, Bureau of Pub. Assistance 1 (Feb. 14, 1940) (on file with NARA II, HEW Records, 235/40/25). Smith referred here to the Social Security Act’s requirement that a state plan “provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State”—not exactly the “stipulation” he suggested. 42 U.S.C. § 1352 (2012). The only other statutory language that plausibly related to equal treatment was language precluding a state from imposing “[a]ny citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States.” Id. Legislators seem to have understood this clause as a prohibition on state laws that discriminated against new citizens in favor of older citizens.